Mobile Technology News & Mobile Fun

Loretta Lynch Fast Facts

(CNN)Here is a look at the life of U.S. Attorney General Loretta Lynch.

Personal:
Birth
date: May 21, 1959
Birth place: Greensboro, North Carolina
    Birth name: Loretta Elizabeth Lynch
    Father: Lorenzo Lynch, Baptist minister
    Mother: Lorine (Harris) Lynch, school librarian
    Marriage: Stephen Hargrove (2007-present)
    Education: Harvard College, A.B., 1981; Harvard Law School, J.D., 1984
    Other Facts:
    Lynch is the first black female attorney general in U.S. history.
    Served as a board member for the Federal Reserve Bank of New York.
    Timeline:
    1984-1990 –
    Litigation associate at New York law firm Cahill, Gordon & Reindel.
    March 1990 – Becomes a trial prosecutor for the U.S. Attorney’s office in the Eastern District of New York. The Eastern District includes Brooklyn, Queens, Staten Island and Long Island.
    1994-1998 – Serves as chief of the Long Island office.
    March 1998 – Becomes chief assistant to U.S. Attorney Zachary W. Carter.
    1999 – Lynch serves on the trial team that prosecutes and convicts New York City police officers for violating the civil rights of Haitian immigrant Abner Louima.
    1999-2001 – Appointed by President Bill Clinton, serves as U.S. Attorney for the Eastern District of New York.
    January 2002 – Joins Hogan & Hartson LLP as a partner.
    2005 – Serves as special counsel to the prosecutor at the International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda.
    January 20, 2010 – Nominated by President Barack Obama to be the U.S. Attorney for the Eastern District of New York, the job she previously held from 1999 to 2001.
    April 22, 2010 – Lynch is unanimously confirmed by the Senate. She takes office on May 3, 2010.

    Loretta

      JUST WATCHED

      Loretta Lynch brings some credibility to Baltimore

    MUST WATCH

    Read more: http://www.cnn.com/2014/11/19/us/loretta-lynch-fast-facts/index.html

    Comments are disabled